SAP Valuation Multiples

SAP is valued at $278B as of October 2026, a 6.2x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, SAP revenue was $45B and SAP EBITDA was $14B.

See full SAP profile

SAP Overview

About SAP

Founded in Germany in 1972 by former IBM employees, SAP is the world’s largest provider of enterprise application software. Known as the leader in enterprise resource planning software, SAP’s portfolio also includes software for supply chain management, procurement, travel and expense management, and customer relationship management, among others. The company operates in more than 180 countries and has more than 400,000 customers, approximately 80% of which are small to medium-size enterprises.


Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

SAP Financials

SAP reported last 12-month revenue of $45B and EBITDA of $14B.

In the same LTM period, SAP generated $33B in gross profit, $14B in EBITDA, and $9.1B in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


SAP P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, SAP reported revenue of $41B and EBITDA of $13B.

SAP is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 73%, EBITDA margin of 32%, and net margin of 19%.

See analyst estimates for SAP
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$45B$41B$36B$40B$41B
Gross Profit$33B$30B$26B$29B$30B
Gross Margin74%73%72%73%73%
EBITDA$14B$13B$8B$6.9B$13B
EBITDA Margin32%32%22%17%32%
EBIT Margin29%26%19%23%26%
Net Profit$9.1B$8B$7.1B$3.6B$8B
Net Margin20%19%20%9%19%
Net Debt-($2.4B)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

SAP Stock Performance

SAP has current market cap of $278B, and enterprise value of $278B.

Market Cap Evolution


SAP's stock price is $240.54.

SAP share price increased by 13.9% in the last 30 days, and decreased by 7.1% in the last year.

SAP has an EPS (earnings per share) of $6.96.

See more trading valuation data for SAP
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$278B$278B-0.0%13.9%33.7%-7.1%$6.96

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

SAP Valuation Multiples

SAP trades at 6.2x EV/Revenue multiple, and 19.4x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for SAP

EV / Revenue (LTM)


SAP Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 25, 2026, SAP has market cap of $278B and EV of $278B.

SAP has a P/E ratio of 30.4x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue6.2x6.7x7.7x7.0x6.7x
EV/EBITDA19.4x21.3x34.8x40.1x21.3x
EV/EBIT21.4x25.7x39.8x30.6x25.7x
EV/Gross Profit8.4x9.2x10.6x9.6x9.2x
P/E30.4x34.6x38.9x76.5x34.6x
EV/FCF25.8x31.6x48.2x62.0x31.6x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified SAP Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

SAP Margins & Growth Rates

SAP grew revenue by 10% and EBITDA by 11% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, SAP reported gross margin of 73%, EBITDA margin of 32%, and net margin of 19%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for SAP

SAP Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin73%73%73%74%
EBITDA Margin32%17%32%32%
EBIT Margin26%23%26%29%
Net Margin19%9%19%20%
FCF Margin21%11%21%24%

SAP Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth10%10%4%10%
Gross Profit Growth11%11%4%11%
EBITDA Growth11%(13%)89%11%
EBIT Growth22%30%19%22%
Net Profit Growth15%(49%)121%15%
FCF Growth25%(22%)96%25%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

SAP Operational KPIs

SAP's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.4M, while opex per employee averaged $0.3M for the same period.

SAP's Rule of 40 is 42% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

SAP's Rule of X is 56% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for SAP
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4042%42%---
Bessemer Rule of X58%56%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.4M---
Opex per Employee-$0.3M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue23%24%28%27%24%
G&A Expenses to Revenue4%4%4%4%4%
R&D Expenses to Revenue18%18%20%19%18%
Opex to Revenue-74%81%86%74%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
CrowdStrike$4.8B($12M)53.9x45.6x(20789.6x)153.2x
IBM$68B$17B4.4x4.2x17.8x15.3x
Salesforce$42B$13B5.7x5.2x18.2x12.3x
Oracle$67B$33B7.5x6.6x15.5x11.8x
ServiceNow$13B$2.6B12.7x10.7x65.4x27.8x
Snowflake$4.7B($1.3B)24.6x19.6x(90.5x)111.6x
Adobe$24B$9.3B4.4x3.9x11.2x8.3x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all SAP competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by SAP

SAP has acquired 28 companies to date.

Last acquisition by SAP was on October 6th 2026. SAP acquired TechWolf for undisclosed valuation.

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by SAP

TechWolf
Prior Labs
Dremio
Reltio
Description
TechWolf is a Belgium-based company that offers an AI-powered talent intelligence platform for enterprises shifting to skills-based workforce models. The platform analyzes HR data and employee digital footprints to map skills, identify gaps, and provide insights on current and future talent needs across organizations.
Prior Labs is a San Francisco-based AI startup developing foundation models specialized in parsing and understanding spreadsheets and databases. Its tools enable natural language queries, data extraction, and analysis for business intelligence applications.
Dremio is a Santa Clara-headquartered data lakehouse platform built on Apache Iceberg, Polaris, and Arrow. It unifies data sources for enterprises like Amazon, Unilever, Shell, and S&P Global, enabling SQL queries without ETL processes. Developed by Apache Arrow creators, Dremio supports AI analytics and governed dataset creation through dremio.com.
Reltio is a Redwood City-based developer of a cloud-native data unification platform that integrates multi-source data into trusted profiles. The platform supports master data management, customer 360 views, and analytics for enterprises in financial services, healthcare, retail, and life sciences. Reltio serves customers across 140 countries with features for compliance, security, and agile data modeling. Notable users include high-profile brands in multiple industries relying on its no-code apps and AI-driven matching. Founded in 2011, Reltio enables faster data activation for marketing, sales, and operations teams worldwide.
HQ CountryBelgiumGermanyUnited StatesUnited States
HQ City
Ghent
Berlin
San Jose, CA
San Francisco, CA
Deal Date6 Oct 20263 May 20263 May 202626 Mar 2026
Valuationundisclosed$1.2Bundisclosedundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all SAP acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Investments by SAP

SAP has invested in 23 companies to date.

Latest investment by SAP was on June 16th 2026. SAP invested in Conduct in their $60M Series A round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by SAP

Conduct
n8n
Parloa
Deepgram
Description
Conduct is an AI solutions provider addressing IT business challenges. The firm delivers automation and optimization tools through conduct.ai.
n8n is a Berlin-headquartered open-source workflow automation platform supporting over 500 app integrations for technical teams. The self-hostable tool enables drag-and-drop or code-based creation of AI agents using nodes for OpenAI, Hugging Face, and vector databases. n8n's cloud version processes enterprise-scale automations for DevOps, marketing, and data pipelines.
Parloa is a Berlin-headquartered conversational AI platform automating customer service across voice, chat, and messaging channels. Its AI agents manage inquiries for insurance, retail, and telecom firms, with natural language processing in 20 languages. Deployed by Swiss Life for 24/7 phone support and Decathlon for e-commerce chats, Parloa handles 5 million interactions monthly. Founded in 2017, it complies with DSGVO standards and integrates with CRM systems like SAP and Genesys.
Deepgram is a San Francisco-based company building real-time AI infrastructure for the Voice AI economy. Its API platform offers customizable speech-to-text, text-to-speech, analytics, and orchestration tools that can be deployed in the cloud, self-hosted, or on-premises, serving over a thousand organizations and hundreds of thousands of developers across use cases spanning sales, marketing, customer support, and consumer applications. Deepgram has transcribed more than a trillion words and offers a Voice Agent API alongside its core speech-recognition models.
HQ CountryUnited KingdomGermanyGermanyUnited States
HQ City
London
Berlin
Berlin
-
Deal Date16 Jun 202611 May 202611 May 202613 Jan 2026
RoundSeries AStrategic investmentStrategic investmentSeries C
Raised$60M$70Mundisclosed$143M
InvestorsICONIQ Capital; Index Ventures; Creandum; SAP; BOOOM; Lucid CapitalSAPSAPServiceNow Ventures; AVP; Princeville Capital; University of Michigan; Stanford University; SAP; Alumni Ventures; Twilio; Citi Ventures; Madrona; Wing Venture Capital
Valuationundisclosed$5.2Bundisclosed$1.3B
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all SAP investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About SAP

When was SAP founded?SAP was founded in 1972.
Where is SAP headquartered?SAP is headquartered in Germany.
How many employees does SAP have?As of today, SAP has over 100K employees.
Who is the CEO of SAP?SAP's CEO is Christian Klein.
Is SAP publicly listed?Yes, SAP is a public company listed on Deutsche Börse Xetra.
What is the stock symbol of SAP?SAP trades under SAP ticker.
When did SAP go public?SAP went public in 1988.
Who are competitors of SAP?SAP main competitors include CrowdStrike, IBM, Salesforce, Oracle, ServiceNow, Snowflake, Adobe, Datadog, Intuit.
What is the current market cap of SAP?SAP's current market cap is $278B.
What is the current revenue of SAP?SAP's last 12 months revenue is $45B.
What is the current revenue growth of SAP?SAP revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 10%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of SAP?Current revenue multiple of SAP is 6.2x.
What is the current EBITDA of SAP?SAP's last 12 months EBITDA is $14B.
What is SAP's EBITDA margin?SAP's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 32%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of SAP?Current EBITDA multiple of SAP is 19.4x.
What is the current FCF of SAP?SAP's last 12 months FCF is $11B.
What is SAP's FCF margin?SAP's last 12 months FCF margin is 24%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of SAP?Current FCF multiple of SAP is 25.8x.
How many companies SAP has acquired to date?As of October 2026, SAP has acquired 28 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by SAP?$8.3B acquisition of SAP Concur on 18th September 2014 was the largest M&A SAP has done to date.
What companies SAP acquired?SAP acquired SAP Concur, Qualtrics, CallidusCloud, WalkMe, LeanIX, Prior Labs, Signavio, Fieldglass, Gigya, Altiscale, and 18 other companies.
In how many companies SAP has invested to date?As of October 2026, SAP has invested in 23 companies.
What was the last SAP investment?On 16th June 2026 SAP invested in Conduct, participating in a $60M Series A round, alongside ICONIQ Capital, Index Ventures, Creandum, BOOOM, and Lucid Capital.
In what companies SAP invested in?SAP invested in Aleph Alpha, Bolt, Deepgram, Trigo, n8n, Conduct, TechWolf, Virtustream, BlackDuck, ThreatConnect, Datricks, Novaliq, Ruum, Red Hat, Pepper Content, Nestasia, Signzy, FS Life, Fintso, Alchemist Accelerator, and 3 other companies.

See public comps similar to SAP

Lists including SAP

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial